Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1.GENERAL: 

The business of Ioannis Laskos with the distinctive title “LASKOS” and its e-shop which has the website www.laskosofficial.gr attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy when you use our website and our e-shop.  For this reason, we have created the following privacy statement to explain what personal data and other information is processed by our company.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and complies with the applicable laws, regulations and directives on the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector (Law 3471/2006 as amended) and the decisions of the Data Protection Authority (DPA).

 The main objective of our e-shop is to inform you about the transparency of the processing of personal data. For us, the privacy as well as the security of your personal data is of primary importance.  For this reason, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data that we collect and process, ensuring that it is processed lawfully.

This Data Protection Policy forms an integral part of and is incorporated into the Terms of Use of our company’s Website. It may be subject to modifications and we recommend that you visit it regularly to keep up to date with any amendments.

By visiting and browsing our website you accept our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, as applicable and detailed below.

 

Our company, as Data Controller, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data when you visit its website, as detailed below.

The provision of your Data to our company, as requested by the website, is necessary to achieve the basic purpose of collecting this Data in order to provide our services to you in the best possible way. Otherwise, it may become impossible for the business to fulfil the sales contract or to provide the other services available, such as but not limited to shipping and transporting the products.

The company and our online store operates in accordance with the current Greek and EU legislation, applies the current E-Commerce Code of Conduct, as posted in the GENERAL TERMS OF TRANSACTIONS and keeps your personal data secure for as long as you are registered to any of its services, which are deleted after the termination of the transactional relationship in any way.

            Please note that persons under the age of 18 are not permitted to transfer personal information to us without the consent of their legal guardian and cannot give consent on their own behalf. All changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this website and, if necessary, users will be notified by email.

The Data Controller, as defined by the GDPR and the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, is our company under the name “Ioannis Laskos” represented by Ioannis Laskos, resident of Nea Smyrni, Attica, 239 Sygrou Avenue, identity card number AM050504, VAT number: 115570881.

2.CONTACT US:

Do you have questions or comments about data protection in our business?  If you have any questions or queries about our company’s data protection? The easiest and fastest way to contact us is via email: laskosofficial@gmail.com

3.YOUR RIGHTS:

You can assert your privacy rights against us at any time and free of charge:

 

3.1 You have the right of access, i.e. to request confirmation as to whether your data is being processed by us. If this is the case, you have the right to request information about the affected data, as well as additional information, in accordance with Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Under Article 16 GDPR you have the right of rectification, i.e. to request the immediate correction of inaccurate personal data.

Under Article 17 GDPR you have the right to erasure, i.e. to request that your data concerning you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, that the processing be restricted in accordance with the article. 18 GDPR.

According to Art. 19 GDPR you have the right to receive confirmation that all recipients who have received data from us have been informed of any rectification, erasure or restriction on the processing of that data.

According to Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to portability, i.e. to receive the data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request its transfer to other competent entities.

You have the right of withdrawal, i.e. to revoke the consent granted in accordance with the article. 7(3) GDPR in whole or in part at any time.

In accordance with Art. 21 GDPR you have the right to object, i.e. to object to the processing of your personal information if we process the data for the legitimate interests of our business in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

You have the right to object to and withdraw consent to the processing of your Data and to stop the processing, i.e. the right to object to the use of your Data for direct marketing at any time.

You have the right not to participate in marketing messages by email, by mobile phone and by post.

According to the article. 77 GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with a regulatory authority, i.e. if you consider that the processing infringes your rights in any way you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority, located in Athens, avenue avenue A.  Kifissias 1-3, P.O. Box 11523, tel.: 2106475600, condact@dpa.gr, www.dpa.gr

         In order to exercise your rights, you can submit a request to us at the above postal address of our company or at its e-mail address entitled “Exercise of Rights” and we will take care to examine it and reply to you as soon as possible.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you may make under these terms

We will respond to your Requests free of charge without delay, and in any event within one (1) month of receiving your request. However, if your Request is complex or there are a large number of Requests, we will let you know within the month if we need to obtain an extension of another (2) two months within which to respond to you.

If your Requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the costs of providing the information or performing the requested action, or refuse to follow up on the Request.

4.COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA:

What kind of data we collect:

We collect information that is provided by you when you register as a new member to receive or use any of our services. In order to provide our services to you and to meet our contractual obligations to you, we collect data e.g. when you create a registered account with us, when you place an order through our website, when you register for an offer or sign up to receive communications (newsletters).

Data we collect from you:

In order to carry out any transaction through our online store and to place orders for products, we will request the disclosure of certain personal data on the part of the customer-user, i.e. you. When placing an order, the full name, shipping address, the billing address of the order (if different from the shipping address), date of birth, gender, billing information (if payment by invoice is selected), the number of a contact telephone, your e-mail address and in cases where payment is made by credit card, the number, expiry date of the card and the three-digit security code. Along with this information, when creating a user account, the password to access these services is requested. The credit card details are not stored in our company’s or our online store’s storage media during the transaction, but are entered directly in the secure environment of the partner banking institution that has taken over the card routing.

Data we collect by automated means:

When you visit our website we collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

We may use third-party services on this site, our social media pages or our mobile apps. The providers that operate these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use the site. Information collected through these means, including IP addresses and URLs, is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate the use of the website.

We also collect information that is provided to us when you log in to the account you have created on our website through a third-party application, through a social networking site (such as Facebook or Twitter or Instagram), or through another website (such as a marketing partner).

Use of information and data:

We will use the information and data provided to us either by you or by automated means for the following purposes:

1) To provide you with the services you request, to carry out the transaction requested by you and complete it, e.g. selling you a product and its delivery. To ensure that your needs are met when using our website and our online store.

2) To enable us to communicate with you on matters relating to your order, to respond to your requests, to provide you with participation in sweepstakes, surveys and promotions or discounts.

3) Upon your purchase of a product through our online store and having given your consent to subscribe to our newsletter, we will send you newsletters and updates.

4) To send you promotional and advertising material or other promotional communications.

5) To improve our business by developing new products and services, managing our communications, analyzing our products  

6) To comply with the law in the event that we are required by law to provide your data and information about you.

7) To check whether you are entitled to access certain functions

8) To analyse your user-consumer behaviour and trends in order to improve and understand how consumers use our website,

9) To process the personal data of participants in our competitions. We collect the following data when registering for our competitions: age, name and email address or phone number. Email addresses or phone numbers are collected for the purpose of identifying and notifying the winner. You may voluntarily provide additional information or consent for marketing purposes. You can even enter without consenting to marketing.

5.DATA TRANSMISSION:

Your personal data will be handled in complete confidentiality. The data will not be sold or transferred to third parties for commercial purposes. However, our business may make your personal data accessible to third parties if this is necessary for the preparation and provision of our service, such as payment service provider, storage of goods, courier services, website operators.  These service providers are subject to strict confidentiality and may process the transferred data only for the purposes of performing the service they are entrusted to provide. Where possible, the data shall be anonymised or pseudonymised beforehand. The transfer of your personal data to recipients not mentioned in this privacy statement is only carried out if required by law (e.g. to the authorities).

In the event that the company is forced by law or a court order to disclose your personal data, it will notify you accordingly, as far as possible.

Access to your personal data is granted to:

– Our partners and our employees acting on behalf of our business for the aforementioned processing purposes only.

– Service providers who provide services on our behalf under our instructions, such as network hosting and advertising service providers.

– Other third parties after informing you and as long as you expressly consent.

 If you choose not to disclose some of your Data to us or refuse communication rights, such as not receiving newsletters, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested, such as if you ask us to let you know when a product will be available again.

6. DATA STORAGE AND DELETION:

Unless expressly stated in this privacy statement, data stored by us will be automatically deleted in accordance with the article. 17 and Art. 18 GDPR as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes specified in this privacy statement and the deletion will not violate legal retention requirements. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other legally permissible purposes, the processing is restricted, i.e. the data is locked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law purposes.

In particular, we will retain your personal data for as long as you have an account with our business and until you request their deletion and in any case for as long as our online store and our business in general is in operation.  

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out above (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). Your contact details will be retained for as long as you are a customer and in any event for ten (10) years from the date of the last purchase you made with your details. With respect to your Personal Data related to product purchases, we will retain such data for a longer period in order to comply with our legal obligations (such as tax and trade legislation and for warranty purposes) and in any case for ten (10) years from the date of completion of the product purchase. At the end of this retention period, your data will be deleted completely or anonymously, for example by aggregation with other data, so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

7. DATA SECURITY:

Our business is committed to handling your personal data securely and has taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures. We protect your data from loss, destruction, modification, disclosure and unauthorized access. We always keep up with technical developments in order to guarantee an up-to-date level of security. Wherever possible, data is encrypted and anonymised to prevent misuse by unauthorised third parties. Data is processed and transmitted using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol. We have logical and physical access restrictions and controls, firewalls and recovery systems, as well as integrity testing. Our employees are regularly trained in the correct handling of personal information and are required to ensure compliance with privacy requirements in accordance with applicable legislation.

8. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING:

If the legal basis is not explicitly identified in the privacy statement, the following applies: The legal basis for collecting and processing data with your consent is Article. The legal basis for your consent is Article 6(1)(a) and Article 6(1)(a). ARTICLE 7 GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of data for the fulfilment of our services and the execution (pre-contractual measures) is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of data for the fulfilment of our legal obligations is Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR. If the processing of data is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party part, the article. 6(1)(f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing. If we outsource to third parties to carry out data processing under a “contract processing agreement”, this is based on Art. 28 GDPR.

9. COOKIES, ANALYTICAL TOOLS AND SOCIAL MEDIA APPLICATIONS: analytical tools and social media applications

A) Cookies:

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device information on the device used to access the content (computer, smartphone, etc.) and to retrieve this information from the website if the same website is accessed again. Cookies help us to improve your online experience with us, allowing us to make the site more user-friendly, faster and safer. In addition, they are used for advertising and market research purposes by anonymously analysing the use of our website. We use cookies based on your consent in accordance with the article. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

“Third party” cookies are cookies offered by providers other than the one operating the website. Cookies are described as “persistent” or “permanent” if they are retained even after you close your browser

 There are also the following categories of cookies, grouped according to the purpose for which they are used:

Technical/required cookies: these cookies are function-related, i.e. they are strictly necessary to enable the basic functions of the website. They are therefore essential for the operation of these functions. They make it possible to navigate the website, for example.

Performance/analytics cookies. They can increase speed or save your site settings or wish lists, for example. Analytical cookies are also used for statistical evaluation of the use of the website and to improve it. If the use of these cookies is rejected, the website may react more slowly or certain functions may be limited.

Advertising/tracking cookies: These cookies are designed to create user profiles and are used to send advertisements to the user based on its browsing behaviour. We use tracking cookies to analyse users’ preferences (e.g. which pages of our online store were visited, which products were viewed). This enables us to personalise your shopping experience and improve our marketing messages. If you refuse the use of these cookies, product recommendations may not conform to your preferences.

The following information may be collected by cookies: IP address, unique device identifier (UDID) and device type, domain, browser type and language used, operating system and system settings, country and time zone specific cookie ID, cookie information as well as information about whether your device has the right software to use certain features, websites you have viewed in the past, referral URLs and information about your use of the slideshows, and information about your browser settings.

 Disable cookies/Withdraw consent:

You may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the permissibility of processing until such withdrawal. The easiest way to withdraw your consent is via the Consent Manager [LINK]..

You can also control the use of cookies yourself, as most browsers have the ability to limit or prevent their storage altogether. However, we would like to remind you that in this case you will not be able to use all the site’s functions to the fullest extent.

You may also opt out of the use of cookies for user outreach and marketing measurement purposes. 

B) Facebook pixels, custom audience types and Facebook site conversion:

We use the Facebook pixel, which is provided by the Facebook social network, based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. The Facebook pixel allows Facebook to identify visitors to our website as a target group to which ads (“Facebook ads”) will be shown. are placed by us only on those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our site or who display certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products identified by the sites), which we transmit to Facebook. The Facebook pixel also enables us to ensure that our Facebook ads are responsive to users’ potential interests and that they do not have a harassing effect. In addition, the Facebook pixel enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users are redirected to our site after clicking on a Facebook ad (“conversion”). The processing of data by Facebook is carried out in accordance with Facebook’s data use policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. In order to maintain a high level of data protection, Facebook uses the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

C) TikTok Pixel

We use the TikTok Pixel, which is provided by the TikTok social network, operated by TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland, on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

The TikTok Pixel allows TikTok to identify you as a visitor to our website as a target group to which ads will be displayed (“TikTok Ads”). We use the TikTok Pixel to display TikTok Ads placed by us only to those TikTok users who have also expressed interest in our site or who display certain characteristics (e.g., interest in certain topics or products identified based on the websites they visited), which we transmit to TikTok. In addition, the TikTok Pixel enables us to track the effectiveness of TikTok ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our site after clicking on a TikTok ad.

In this regard, we have also enabled the Automatic Advanced Matching feature. This feature of TikTok Pixel allows data such as a hashed email address, name, gender, city, state, federal state, zip code, and date of birth or phone number to be sent to TikTok as additional information if you have provided us with this data. Using this feature enables us to tailor advertising campaigns on TikTok with even greater precision to individuals interested in our products.

D) Use of Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest and Snapchat plugins:

The plugins from Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, (hereinafter “social media platform”) are used on our websites. You can identify the add-ons by their respective company logos. If you use one of these add-ons, a connection to the server of the respective social media platform is established and your post is displayed on this social media platform. The social media platform thus receives your IP address and which of our websites you visited and when. If you are simultaneously logged in as a member of a social media platform, the social media platform will assign this information to your personal user account. The social media service is able to determine your username and even your real name based on the transmitted data and correlate the information.

Offers